FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.75
1 BR
1 BR- 07092
1.06ratio
FMR$2,460
Market$2,310
vs market+$150
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.06
2 BR
2 BR- 07092
0.91ratio
FMR$2,960
Market$3,260
vs market-$300
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.91
3 BR
3 BR- 07092
0.80ratio
FMR$3,690
Market$4,630
vs market-$940
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.80
4 BR
4 BR- 07092
0.82ratio
FMR$4,230
Market$5,190
vs market-$960
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.82
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Mountainside, NJ fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Mountainside, NJ is $2,960 a month. That is up 0.3% from $2,950 in FY 2026. Mountainside is in the Newark, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,233. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Jersey is $2,233, so Mountainside is 33% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Mountainside, NJ
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$2,160
$2,170
+0.5%
$1,953–$2,387
1BR
$2,440
$2,460
+0.8%
$2,214–$2,706
2BR
$2,950
$2,960
+0.3%
$2,664–$3,256
3BR
$3,690
$3,690
0.0%
$3,321–$4,059
4BR
$4,190
$4,230
+1.0%
$3,807–$4,653
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Mountainside, NJ
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$2,170
$2,460
$2,960
$3,690
$4,230
FY 2026
$2,160
$2,440
$2,950
$3,690
$4,190
FY 2025
$2,100
$2,390
$2,900
$3,650
$4,150
FY 2024
$2,070
$2,380
$2,870
$3,630
$4,190
FY 2023
$1,690
$2,010
$2,410
$3,060
$3,590
Questions about Mountainside, NJ rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Mountainside, NJ?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,233, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,010 to $2,456 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,960 it would be $2,664 to $3,256. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Mountainside, NJ in?
Mountainside, NJ is in the Newark, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,233.
How much did fair market rent change in Mountainside, NJ for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.3%, from $2,950 in FY 2026 to $2,960 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 22.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set