Skip to main content
Loading page

Muscatine, IA

CitySAFMR
Muscatine County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

72Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$820$870
1 BR$870$940
2 BR$1,100$1,010
3 BR$1,320$1,100
4 BR$1,630$1,130
5 BR$1,874Not available
6 BR$2,156Not available
7 BR$2,479Not available
8 BR$2,851Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$88,169

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,010
HUD FMR$1,100
Market rentUsed$1,010
Est. payment standard (95%)$1,040
-Principal and interest-$446
Loan amount$70,535
Down payment$17,634
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$364
Property taxes-$88
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$101
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$16,506(93.6% ROI)
Projected value
$94,948
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$6,779
Loan principal paid down+$2,527
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$28,093(159.3% ROI)
Projected value
$99,755
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,586
Loan principal paid down+$4,507
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$59,433(337.0% ROI)
Projected value
$112,864
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,695
Loan principal paid down+$10,738
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.92
1 BR
0.90
2 BR
1.09
3 BR
1.20
4 BR
1.44
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Muscatine, IA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Muscatine, IA is $1,100 a month. That is up 1.9% from $1,080 in FY 2026. Muscatine is in the Muscatine County, IA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,093. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Iowa is $927, so Muscatine is 19% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Muscatine, IA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$820+2.5%$738–$902
1BR$870+1.2%$783–$957
2BR$1,100+1.9%$990–$1,210
3BR$1,320−5.0%$1,188–$1,452
4BR$1,630+0.6%$1,467–$1,793

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Muscatine, IA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$820$870$1,100$1,320$1,630
FY 2026$800$860$1,080$1,390$1,620
FY 2025$770$820$1,040$1,350$1,570
FY 2024area FMR$736$767$1,008$1,293$1,514
FY 2023area FMR$680$707$931$1,175$1,382

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Muscatine, IA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Muscatine, IA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,093, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $984 to $1,202 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,100 it would be $990 to $1,210. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Muscatine, IA in?

Muscatine, IA is in the Muscatine County, IA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,093.

How much did fair market rent change in Muscatine, IA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.9%, from $1,080 in FY 2026 to $1,100 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 5.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set