NEWPORT, RI
CityFMR
Newport County
Found 2 ZIPs
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,318$1,318
1 BR$1,402$1,402
2 BR$1,729$1,729
3 BR$2,087$2,087
4 BR$2,480$2,480
5 BR$2,852
6 BR$3,280
7 BR$3,772
8 BR$4,338

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio· 2 ZIPs
0.52–0.54ratio range
Median FMR$1,318
Median Market$2,490
vs market-$1,172

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

2
0.52–0.54
1 BR
1 BR· 2 ZIPs
0.54–0.55ratio range
Median FMR$1,402
Median Market$2,555
vs market-$1,153

2
0.54–0.55
2 BR
2 BR· 2 ZIPs
0.49–0.61ratio range
Median FMR$1,729
Median Market$3,180
vs market-$1,451

2
0.49–0.61
3 BR
3 BR· 2 ZIPs
0.53–0.55ratio range
Median FMR$2,087
Median Market$3,855
vs market-$1,768

2
0.53–0.55
4 BR
4 BR· 2 ZIPs
0.53–0.62ratio range
Median FMR$2,480
Median Market$4,320
vs market-$1,840

2
0.53–0.62
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher rents are below market for all bedroom sizes.

last ~365 days

ZIP Codes

Ranked by average FMR (vs county median)

About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for NEWPORT, RI (RI) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

Values are shown for 0–4 bedroom units. In some metro areas HUD publishes Small Area FMR (SAFMR) at the ZIP-code level; otherwise the county/metropolitan-area FMR applies. This result is labeled FMR based on HUD's designation for the area and the available data.

Related ZIPs

NEWPORT, RI fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Fair Market Rent (FMR) page for NEWPORT, RI shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,729 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $2,480.

Use this page for searches like NEWPORT, RI FMR, NEWPORT, RI fair market rent, and NEWPORT, RI Section 8 payment standards. Local housing authorities can set payment standards above or below published HUD FMR, so confirm program rules before underwriting a property.