Skip to main content
Loading page
TN/Rutherford County/Nolensville

Nolensville, TN

CitySAFMR
Rutherford County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

102Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,380$2,340
1 BR$2,480$2,420
2 BR$2,700$2,610
3 BR$3,470$2,610
4 BR$4,200$3,120
5 BR$4,830Not available
6 BR$5,554Not available
7 BR$6,388Not available
8 BR$7,346Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$325,928

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,610
HUD FMR$2,700
Market rentUsed$2,610
Est. payment standard (98%)$2,640
-Principal and interest-$1,648
Loan amount$260,743
Down payment$65,186
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$762
Property taxes-$326
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$261
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$41,603(63.8% ROI)
Projected value
$350,989
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,061
Loan principal paid down+$9,342
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$71,489(109.7% ROI)
Projected value
$368,758
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$42,830
Loan principal paid down+$16,659
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$154,983(237.8% ROI)
Projected value
$417,216
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$91,288
Loan principal paid down+$39,695
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.02
1 BR
1.02
2 BR
1.03
3 BR
1.33
4 BR
1.35
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Nolensville, TN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Nolensville, TN is $2,700 a month. That is up 3.8% from $2,600 in FY 2026. Nolensville is in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Tennessee is $1,048, so Nolensville is 158% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Nolensville, TN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,380+5.3%$2,142–$2,618
1BR$2,480+4.6%$2,232–$2,728
2BR$2,700+3.8%$2,430–$2,970
3BR$3,470+4.5%$3,123–$3,817
4BR$4,200+3.7%$3,780–$4,620

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Nolensville, TN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,380$2,480$2,700$3,470$4,200
FY 2026$2,260$2,370$2,600$3,320$4,050
FY 2025$2,380$2,470$2,740$3,460$4,260
FY 2024$2,110$2,160$2,430$3,050$3,730
FY 2023$1,830$1,870$2,110$2,640$3,260

Questions about Nolensville, TN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Nolensville, TN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,700, that basic range is $2,430 to $2,970 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Nolensville, TN in?

Nolensville, TN is in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Nolensville, TN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.8%, from $2,600 in FY 2026 to $2,700 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 28.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set