Skip to main content
Loading page
NH/Rockingham County/North Hampton

North Hampton, NH

CitySAFMR
Rockingham County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

61Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,800$1,810
1 BR$1,920$2,110
2 BR$2,510$2,650
3 BR$3,030$3,240
4 BR$3,370$3,710
5 BR$3,875Not available
6 BR$4,457Not available
7 BR$5,125Not available
8 BR$5,894Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$331,872

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,650
HUD FMR$2,510
Market rent$2,730
Est. payment standard (106%)Used$2,650
-Principal and interest-$1,678
Loan amount$265,498
Down payment$66,374
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$772
Property taxes-$332
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$265
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$42,230(63.6% ROI)
Projected value
$357,390
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,518
Loan principal paid down+$9,512
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$72,573(109.3% ROI)
Projected value
$375,483
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$43,611
Loan principal paid down+$16,963
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$157,371(237.1% ROI)
Projected value
$424,825
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$92,952
Loan principal paid down+$40,419
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.99
1 BR
0.83
2 BR
0.92
3 BR
0.90
4 BR
0.80
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

North Hampton, NH fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in North Hampton, NH is $2,510 a month. That is down 8.4% from $2,740 in FY 2026. North Hampton is in the Lawrence, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,367. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Hampshire is $1,727, so North Hampton is 45% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for North Hampton, NH
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,800−10.0%$1,620–$1,980
1BR$1,920−8.1%$1,728–$2,112
2BR$2,510−8.4%$2,259–$2,761
3BR$3,030−9.8%$2,727–$3,333
4BR$3,370−8.2%$3,033–$3,707

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for North Hampton, NH
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,800$1,920$2,510$3,030$3,370
FY 2026$2,000$2,090$2,740$3,360$3,670
FY 2025$1,890$1,940$2,510$3,110$3,600
FY 2024$1,970$2,110$2,670$3,410$4,000
FY 2023$1,620$1,800$2,280$2,970$3,630

Questions about North Hampton, NH rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in North Hampton, NH?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,367, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,130 to $2,604 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,510 it would be $2,259 to $2,761. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is North Hampton, NH in?

North Hampton, NH is in the Lawrence, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,367.

How much did fair market rent change in North Hampton, NH for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 8.4%, from $2,740 in FY 2026 to $2,510 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 10.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set