FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.86
1 BR
1 BR- 05665
0.84ratio
FMR$1,237
Market$1,470
vs market-$233
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.84
2 BR
2 BR- 05665
0.88ratio
FMR$1,535
Market$1,750
vs market-$215
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.88
3 BR
3 BR- 05665
1.16ratio
FMR$2,126
Market$1,830
vs market+$296
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.16
4 BR
4 BR- 05665
1.11ratio
FMR$2,127
Market$1,910
vs market+$217
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.11
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
North Hyde Park, VT fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in North Hyde Park, VT is $1,535 a month. That is up 14.1% from $1,345 in FY 2026. North Hyde Park is in the Lamoille County, VT non-metropolitan FMR area. One county-wide FMR applies to every ZIP code in it. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Vermont is $1,570, so North Hyde Park is 2% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for North Hyde Park, VT
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$986
$1,229
+24.6%
$1,106–$1,352
1BR
$1,066
$1,237
+16.0%
$1,113–$1,361
2BR
$1,345
$1,535
+14.1%
$1,382–$1,689
3BR
$1,861
$2,126
+14.2%
$1,913–$2,339
4BR
$1,868
$2,127
+13.9%
$1,914–$2,340
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for North Hyde Park, VT
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,229
$1,237
$1,535
$2,126
$2,127
FY 2026
$986
$1,066
$1,345
$1,861
$1,868
FY 2025
$883
$974
$1,278
$1,720
$1,726
FY 2024
$913
$983
$1,291
$1,713
$1,719
FY 2023
$874
$880
$1,158
$1,544
$1,556
Questions about North Hyde Park, VT rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in North Hyde Park, VT?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,535, that basic range is $1,382 to $1,689 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is North Hyde Park, VT in?
North Hyde Park, VT is in the Lamoille County, VT non-metropolitan FMR area.
How much did fair market rent change in North Hyde Park, VT for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 14.1%, from $1,345 in FY 2026 to $1,535 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 32.6%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set