City Median Investment Score
62Below average
| BR | FMR | Eff. Rent | 3Y CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 BR | $1,150 – $1,190— | $1,150 – $1,270 | 0.9% |
| 1 BR | $1,250 – $1,300▲ | $1,250 – $1,410 | 1.7% |
| 2 BR | $1,500 – $1,550▲ | $1,500 – $1,570 | 3.3% |
| 3 BR | $1,820 – $1,880▲ | $1,820 – $1,970 | 1.9% |
| 4 BR | $1,980 – $2,040▼ | $1,980 – $2,240 | -0.3% |
| 5 BR | $2,277▼ | —Not available | -0.3% |
| 6 BR | $2,619▼ | —Not available | -0.3% |
| 7 BR | $3,011▼ | —Not available | -0.3% |
| 8 BR | $3,463▼ | —Not available | -0.3% |
Public Housing Authority
Rolodex
Market Alignment
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
- FMR
- FY2027
- Market rent
- last ~365 days
- Property value
- --
- Tax rate
- --
- Mortgage rate
- --
North Myrtle Beach, SC fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 3 ZIP codes in North Myrtle Beach, SC ranges from $1,500 to $1,550 a month, with a median of $1,500. That is up 2.0% from $1,470 in FY 2026. North Myrtle Beach is in the Myrtle Beach-North Myrtle Beach-Conway, SC HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,504. The median county two-bedroom FMR in South Carolina is $1,098, so North Myrtle Beach is 37% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
| Bedrooms | FY 2026 | FY 2027 | Change | 90–110% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,150 | $1,150 | 0.0% | $1,035–$1,265 |
| 1BR | $1,230 | $1,250 | +1.6% | $1,125–$1,375 |
| 2BR | $1,470 | $1,500 | +2.0% | $1,350–$1,650 |
| 3BR | $1,810 | $1,820 | +0.6% | $1,638–$2,002 |
| 4BR | $2,120 | $1,980 | −6.6% | $1,782–$2,178 |
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
| Fiscal year | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2027 | $1,150 | $1,250 | $1,500 | $1,820 | $1,980 |
| FY 2026 | $1,150 | $1,230 | $1,470 | $1,810 | $2,120 |
| FY 2025 | $1,140 | $1,200 | $1,410 | $1,780 | $2,070 |
| FY 2024 | $1,120 | $1,190 | $1,360 | $1,720 | $2,000 |
| FY 2023 | $960 | $990 | $1,140 | $1,450 | $1,640 |
Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code
Questions about North Myrtle Beach, SC rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in North Myrtle Beach, SC?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,504, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,354 to $1,654 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,500 it would be $1,350 to $1,650. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is North Myrtle Beach, SC in?
North Myrtle Beach, SC is in the Myrtle Beach-North Myrtle Beach-Conway, SC HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,504.
How much did fair market rent change in North Myrtle Beach, SC for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.0%, from $1,470 in FY 2026 to $1,500 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 31.6%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set