Skip to main content
Loading page
NH/Rockingham County/North Salem

North Salem, NH

CitySAFMR
Rockingham County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,630$1,790
1 BR$1,760$1,940
2 BR$2,300$2,500
3 BR$2,740$3,010
4 BR$3,020$3,320
5 BR$3,473Not available
6 BR$3,994Not available
7 BR$4,593Not available
8 BR$5,282Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$309,582

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,500
HUD FMR$2,300
Market rent$2,610
Est. payment standard (109%)Used$2,500
-Principal and interest-$1,565
Loan amount$247,666
Down payment$61,916
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$735
Property taxes-$310
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$250
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$39,877(64.4% ROI)
Projected value
$333,386
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$23,804
Loan principal paid down+$8,873
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$68,505(110.6% ROI)
Projected value
$350,264
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$40,682
Loan principal paid down+$15,823
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$148,414(239.7% ROI)
Projected value
$396,292
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$86,709
Loan principal paid down+$37,704
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.75
1 BR
0.80
2 BR
0.88
3 BR
0.85
4 BR
0.83
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

North Salem, NH fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in North Salem, NH is $2,300 a month. That is up 3.6% from $2,220 in FY 2026. North Salem is in the Lawrence, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,367. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Hampshire is $1,727, so North Salem is 33% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for North Salem, NH
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,630+6.5%$1,467–$1,793
1BR$1,760+4.1%$1,584–$1,936
2BR$2,300+3.6%$2,070–$2,530
3BR$2,740+3.0%$2,466–$3,014
4BR$3,020+2.7%$2,718–$3,322

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for North Salem, NH
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,630$1,760$2,300$2,740$3,020
FY 2026$1,530$1,690$2,220$2,660$2,940
FY 2025$1,320$1,470$1,930$2,330$2,560
FY 2024$1,290$1,470$1,900$2,310$2,530
FY 2023$1,180$1,360$1,760$2,140$2,360

Questions about North Salem, NH rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in North Salem, NH?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,367, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,130 to $2,604 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,300 it would be $2,070 to $2,530. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is North Salem, NH in?

North Salem, NH is in the Lawrence, MA-NH HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,367.

How much did fair market rent change in North Salem, NH for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.6%, from $2,220 in FY 2026 to $2,300 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 30.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set