Skip to main content
Loading page
ME/York County/North Waterboro

North Waterboro, ME

CitySAFMR
York County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

72Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,370$1,370
1 BR$1,520$1,520
2 BR$1,840$1,840
3 BR$2,490$2,490
4 BR$2,790$2,790
5 BR$3,208Not available
6 BR$3,690Not available
7 BR$4,243Not available
8 BR$4,880Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$211,507

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,840
HUD FMRUsed$1,840
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,069
Loan amount$169,205
Down payment$42,301
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$571
Property taxes-$212
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$184
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$29,525(69.8% ROI)
Projected value
$227,770
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,263
Loan principal paid down+$6,062
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$50,604(119.6% ROI)
Projected value
$239,300
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,794
Loan principal paid down+$10,811
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$108,999(257.7% ROI)
Projected value
$270,747
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$59,240
Loan principal paid down+$25,760
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

North Waterboro, ME fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in North Waterboro, ME is $1,840 a month. That is up 6.4% from $1,730 in FY 2026. North Waterboro is in the York County, ME (part) HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,792. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Maine is $1,371, so North Waterboro is 34% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for North Waterboro, ME
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,370+7.0%$1,233–$1,507
1BR$1,520+7.0%$1,368–$1,672
2BR$1,840+6.4%$1,656–$2,024
3BR$2,490+8.7%$2,241–$2,739
4BR$2,790+9.4%$2,511–$3,069

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for North Waterboro, ME
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,370$1,520$1,840$2,490$2,790
FY 2026$1,280$1,420$1,730$2,290$2,550
FY 2025$1,170$1,330$1,640$2,150$2,370
FY 2024$1,080$1,200$1,500$1,960$2,150
FY 2023$1,130$1,210$1,500$1,950$2,210

Questions about North Waterboro, ME rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in North Waterboro, ME?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,792, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,613 to $1,971 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,840 it would be $1,656 to $2,024. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is North Waterboro, ME in?

North Waterboro, ME is in the York County, ME (part) HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,792.

How much did fair market rent change in North Waterboro, ME for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.4%, from $1,730 in FY 2026 to $1,840 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 22.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set