Skip to main content
Loading page
ME/Cumberland County/North Yarmouth

North Yarmouth, ME

CitySAFMR
Cumberland County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

53Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,670$1,840
1 BR$1,900$2,030
2 BR$2,400$2,640
3 BR$2,960$2,960
4 BR$3,150$3,230
5 BR$3,622Not available
6 BR$4,166Not available
7 BR$4,791Not available
8 BR$5,509Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$330,386

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,640
HUD FMR$2,400
Market rent$2,770
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$2,640
-Principal and interest-$1,671
Loan amount$264,309
Down payment$66,077
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$769
Property taxes-$330
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$264
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$42,073(63.7% ROI)
Projected value
$355,790
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,404
Loan principal paid down+$9,470
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$72,302(109.4% ROI)
Projected value
$373,802
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$43,415
Loan principal paid down+$16,887
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$156,774(237.3% ROI)
Projected value
$422,923
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$92,536
Loan principal paid down+$40,238
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.86
1 BR
0.90
2 BR
0.87
4 BR
0.96
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

North Yarmouth, ME fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in North Yarmouth, ME is $2,400 a month. That is up 6.7% from $2,250 in FY 2026. North Yarmouth is in the Cumberland County, ME (part) HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,941. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Maine is $1,371, so North Yarmouth is 75% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for North Yarmouth, ME
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,670+7.7%$1,503–$1,837
1BR$1,900+8.6%$1,710–$2,090
2BR$2,400+6.7%$2,160–$2,640
3BR$2,960+8.0%$2,664–$3,256
4BR$3,150+5.7%$2,835–$3,465

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for North Yarmouth, ME
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,670$1,900$2,400$2,960$3,150
FY 2026$1,550$1,750$2,250$2,740$2,980
FY 2025$1,430$1,620$2,090$2,560$2,870
FY 2024$1,380$1,580$2,030$2,520$2,860
FY 2023$1,340$1,560$2,000$2,520$2,940

Questions about North Yarmouth, ME rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in North Yarmouth, ME?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,941, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,747 to $2,135 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,400 it would be $2,160 to $2,640. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is North Yarmouth, ME in?

North Yarmouth, ME is in the Cumberland County, ME (part) HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,941.

How much did fair market rent change in North Yarmouth, ME for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.7%, from $2,250 in FY 2026 to $2,400 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 20.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set