Skip to main content
Loading page
MN/Dakota County/Northfield

Northfield, MN

CitySAFMR
Dakota County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

56Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,120$1,130
1 BR$1,270$1,160
2 BR$1,540$1,440
3 BR$2,040$1,820
4 BR$2,280$2,080
5 BR$2,622Not available
6 BR$3,015Not available
7 BR$3,468Not available
8 BR$3,988Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$152,067

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,440
HUD FMR$1,540
Market rentUsed$1,440
Est. payment standard (96%)$1,480
-Principal and interest-$769
Loan amount$121,654
Down payment$30,413
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$471
Property taxes-$152
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$144
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$23,251(76.5% ROI)
Projected value
$163,759
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,693
Loan principal paid down+$4,359
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$39,755(130.7% ROI)
Projected value
$172,050
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,983
Loan principal paid down+$7,772
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$85,112(279.9% ROI)
Projected value
$194,659
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$42,592
Loan principal paid down+$18,520
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.99
1 BR
1.09
2 BR
1.07
3 BR
1.12
4 BR
1.10
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Northfield, MN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Northfield, MN is $1,540 a month. That is up 1.3% from $1,520 in FY 2026. Northfield is in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,734. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Minnesota is $1,048, so Northfield is 47% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Northfield, MN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,120+1.8%$1,008–$1,232
1BR$1,270+1.6%$1,143–$1,397
2BR$1,540+1.3%$1,386–$1,694
3BR$2,040+1.0%$1,836–$2,244
4BR$2,280+0.4%$2,052–$2,508

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Northfield, MN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,120$1,270$1,540$2,040$2,280
FY 2026$1,100$1,250$1,520$2,020$2,270
FY 2025$1,060$1,200$1,460$1,970$2,240
FY 2024$910$1,040$1,270$1,730$1,990
FY 2023$840$980$1,200$1,660$1,940

Questions about Northfield, MN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Northfield, MN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,734, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,561 to $1,907 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,540 it would be $1,386 to $1,694. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Northfield, MN in?

Northfield, MN is in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,734.

How much did fair market rent change in Northfield, MN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.3%, from $1,520 in FY 2026 to $1,540 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 28.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set