FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.02
1 BR
1 BR- 02061
0.95ratio
FMR$2,460
Market$2,600
vs market-$140
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.95
2 BR
2 BR- 02061
0.86ratio
FMR$2,940
Market$3,400
vs market-$460
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.86
3 BR
3 BR- 02061
0.84ratio
FMR$3,500
Market$4,180
vs market-$680
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.84
4 BR
4 BR- 02061
0.83ratio
FMR$3,860
Market$4,650
vs market-$790
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.83
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Norwell, MA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Norwell, MA is $2,940 a month. That is up 0.3% from $2,930 in FY 2026. Norwell is in the Brockton, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,409. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Norwell is 32% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Norwell, MA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$2,350
$2,380
+1.3%
$2,142–$2,618
1BR
$2,470
$2,460
−0.4%
$2,214–$2,706
2BR
$2,930
$2,940
+0.3%
$2,646–$3,234
3BR
$3,510
$3,500
−0.3%
$3,150–$3,850
4BR
$3,880
$3,860
−0.5%
$3,474–$4,246
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Norwell, MA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$2,380
$2,460
$2,940
$3,500
$3,860
FY 2026
$2,350
$2,470
$2,930
$3,510
$3,880
FY 2025
$2,310
$2,440
$2,890
$3,480
$3,830
FY 2024
$2,350
$2,520
$3,000
$3,630
$4,000
FY 2023
$1,800
$1,960
$2,350
$2,860
$3,150
Questions about Norwell, MA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Norwell, MA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,409, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,168 to $2,650 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,940 it would be $2,646 to $3,234. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Norwell, MA in?
Norwell, MA is in the Brockton, MA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,409.
How much did fair market rent change in Norwell, MA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.3%, from $2,930 in FY 2026 to $2,940 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 25.1%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set