NJ/Cape May County/OCEAN CITY
OCEAN CITY, NJ
CityFMR
Cape May County
Found 1 ZIP
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,320$1,320
1 BR$1,366$1,366
2 BR$1,792$1,792
3 BR$2,396$2,396
4 BR$2,405$2,405
5 BR$2,766
6 BR$3,181
7 BR$3,658
8 BR$4,206

Market Alignment

Studio
Studio· 08226
0.42ratio
FMR$1,320
Market$3,170
vs market-$1,850

FMR falls below market. Section 8 income will likely be below what private tenants pay in this area.

0.42
1 BR
1 BR· 08226
0.66ratio
FMR$1,366
Market$2,070
vs market-$704

0.66
2 BR
2 BR· 08226
0.69ratio
FMR$1,792
Market$2,610
vs market-$818

0.69
3 BR
3 BR· 08226
0.77ratio
FMR$2,396
Market$3,100
vs market-$704

0.77
4 BR
4 BR· 08226
0.58ratio
FMR$2,405
Market$4,130
vs market-$1,725

0.58
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range

Voucher rents are below market for all bedroom sizes.

Maximum purchase price
$204,374
Rent
$1,792
Down payment
$40,875
Loan
$163,499
Mortgage
$1,033
Expenses
$559
Market inputs
About this result(HUD FMR/SAFMR details)

This page shows HUD Fair Market Rent data for OCEAN CITY, NJ (NJ) for FY 2026. Fair Market Rent (FMR) is a HUD benchmark used to determine payment standards for programs like the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program.

Values are shown for 0–4 bedroom units. In some metro areas HUD publishes Small Area FMR (SAFMR) at the ZIP-code level; otherwise the county/metropolitan-area FMR applies. This result is labeled FMR based on HUD's designation for the area and the available data.

Related ZIPs

OCEAN CITY, NJ fair market rent and Section 8 rent limits

The FY 2026 HUD Fair Market Rent (FMR) page for OCEAN CITY, NJ shows monthly rent limits by bedroom size for Housing Choice Voucher and Section 8 comparisons. The 2 bedroom fair market rent is $1,792 and the 4 bedroom fair market rent is $2,405.