Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/Inyo County/Olancha

Olancha, CA

CitySAFMR
Inyo County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

78Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,100$1,100
1 BR$1,440$1,440
2 BR$1,570$1,570
3 BR$2,010$2,010
4 BR$2,630$2,630
5 BR$3,024Not available
6 BR$3,478Not available
7 BR$4,000Not available
8 BR$4,600Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$171,385

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,570
HUD FMRUsed$1,570
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$867
Loan amount$137,108
Down payment$34,277
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$503
Property taxes-$171
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$157
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$25,290(73.8% ROI)
Projected value
$184,563
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,178
Loan principal paid down+$4,912
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$43,281(126.3% ROI)
Projected value
$193,906
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$22,521
Loan principal paid down+$8,760
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$92,875(271.0% ROI)
Projected value
$219,387
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$48,002
Loan principal paid down+$20,873
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Olancha, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Olancha, CA is $1,570 a month. That is down 9.8% from $1,740 in FY 2026. Olancha is in the Inyo County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,465. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Olancha is 9% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Olancha, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,100−9.8%$990–$1,210
1BR$1,440−9.4%$1,296–$1,584
2BR$1,570−9.8%$1,413–$1,727
3BR$2,010−9.9%$1,809–$2,211
4BR$2,630−9.9%$2,367–$2,893

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Olancha, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,100$1,440$1,570$2,010$2,630
FY 2026$1,220$1,590$1,740$2,230$2,920
FY 2025$1,120$1,440$1,640$1,990$2,720
FY 2024area FMR$924$1,079$1,363$1,648$2,237
FY 2023area FMR$795$961$1,189$1,555$1,920

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Olancha, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Olancha, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,465, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,319 to $1,612 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,570 it would be $1,413 to $1,727. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Olancha, CA in?

Olancha, CA is in the Inyo County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,465.

How much did fair market rent change in Olancha, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.8%, from $1,740 in FY 2026 to $1,570 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has fallen 4.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set