Skip to main content
Loading page
TN/Anderson County/Oliver Springs

Oliver Springs, TN

CitySAFMR
Anderson County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

68Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$830$830
1 BR$830$830
2 BR$1,040$1,040
3 BR$1,380$1,380
4 BR$1,480$1,480
5 BR$1,702Not available
6 BR$1,957Not available
7 BR$2,251Not available
8 BR$2,589Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$92,627

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,040
HUD FMRUsed$1,040
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$468
Loan amount$74,102
Down payment$18,525
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$372
Property taxes-$93
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$104
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$16,977(91.6% ROI)
Projected value
$99,749
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,122
Loan principal paid down+$2,655
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$28,906(156.0% ROI)
Projected value
$104,799
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,172
Loan principal paid down+$4,734
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$61,225(330.5% ROI)
Projected value
$118,570
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,943
Loan principal paid down+$11,281
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Oliver Springs, TN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Oliver Springs, TN is $1,040 a month. That is down 3.7% from $1,080 in FY 2026. Oliver Springs is in the Knoxville, TN HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Oliver Springs, TN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$830−4.6%$747–$913
1BR$830−4.6%$747–$913
2BR$1,040−3.7%$936–$1,144
3BR$1,380−2.1%$1,242–$1,518
4BR$1,480−9.8%$1,332–$1,628

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Oliver Springs, TN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$830$830$1,040$1,380$1,480
FY 2026$870$870$1,080$1,410$1,640
FY 2025$890$900$1,100$1,430$1,680
FY 2024$800$860$1,050$1,360$1,600
FY 2023$700$740$920$1,210$1,450

Questions about Oliver Springs, TN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Oliver Springs, TN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,040, that basic range is $936 to $1,144 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Oliver Springs, TN in?

Oliver Springs, TN is in the Knoxville, TN HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Oliver Springs, TN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.7%, from $1,080 in FY 2026 to $1,040 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 13.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set