Skip to main content
Loading page

Palmer, MA

CitySAFMR
Hampden County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

102Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,250$1,370
1 BR$1,430$1,430
2 BR$1,810$1,820
3 BR$2,260$1,970
4 BR$2,440$2,080
5 BR$2,806Not available
6 BR$3,227Not available
7 BR$3,711Not available
8 BR$4,268Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$208,535

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,820
HUD FMR$1,810
Market rent$1,830
Est. payment standard (101%)Used$1,820
-Principal and interest-$1,054
Loan amount$166,828
Down payment$41,707
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$566
Property taxes-$209
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$182
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$29,211(70.0% ROI)
Projected value
$224,569
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,034
Loan principal paid down+$5,977
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$50,062(120.0% ROI)
Projected value
$235,938
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,403
Loan principal paid down+$10,659
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$107,805(258.5% ROI)
Projected value
$266,942
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$58,407
Loan principal paid down+$25,398
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.87
1 BR
1.00
2 BR
0.99
3 BR
1.15
4 BR
1.17
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Palmer, MA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Palmer, MA is $1,810 a month. That is up 19.9% from $1,510 in FY 2026. Palmer is in the Springfield, MA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,800. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Massachusetts is $2,222, so Palmer is 19% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Palmer, MA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,250+17.9%$1,125–$1,375
1BR$1,430+19.2%$1,287–$1,573
2BR$1,810+19.9%$1,629–$1,991
3BR$2,260+22.2%$2,034–$2,486
4BR$2,440+22.0%$2,196–$2,684

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Palmer, MA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,250$1,430$1,810$2,260$2,440
FY 2026$1,060$1,200$1,510$1,850$2,000
FY 2025$910$1,060$1,310$1,600$1,780
FY 2024$840$1,010$1,240$1,500$1,760
FY 2023$770$930$1,150$1,410$1,690

Questions about Palmer, MA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Palmer, MA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,800, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,620 to $1,980 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,810 it would be $1,629 to $1,991. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Palmer, MA in?

Palmer, MA is in the Springfield, MA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,800.

How much did fair market rent change in Palmer, MA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 19.9%, from $1,510 in FY 2026 to $1,810 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 57.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set