Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/San Diego County/Palomar Mountain

Palomar Mountain, CA

CitySAFMR
San Diego County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

54Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,480$1,480
1 BR$1,570$1,570
2 BR$1,920$1,920
3 BR$2,560$2,560
4 BR$3,120$3,120
5 BR$3,588Not available
6 BR$4,126Not available
7 BR$4,745Not available
8 BR$5,457Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$223,395

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,920
HUD FMRUsed$1,920
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,130
Loan amount$178,716
Down payment$44,679
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$590
Property taxes-$223
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$192
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$30,780(68.9% ROI)
Projected value
$240,572
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,177
Loan principal paid down+$6,403
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$52,774(118.1% ROI)
Projected value
$252,751
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$29,356
Loan principal paid down+$11,418
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$113,777(254.7% ROI)
Projected value
$285,964
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$62,569
Loan principal paid down+$27,207
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Palomar Mountain, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Palomar Mountain, CA is $1,920 a month. That is down 9.9% from $2,130 in FY 2026. Palomar Mountain is in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Palomar Mountain is 11% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Palomar Mountain, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,480−8.1%$1,332–$1,628
1BR$1,570−8.7%$1,413–$1,727
2BR$1,920−9.9%$1,728–$2,112
3BR$2,560−9.9%$2,304–$2,816
4BR$3,120−9.8%$2,808–$3,432

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Palomar Mountain, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,480$1,570$1,920$2,560$3,120
FY 2026$1,610$1,720$2,130$2,840$3,460
FY 2025$1,760$1,910$2,360$3,150$3,840
FY 2024$1,530$1,660$2,090$2,820$3,420
FY 2023$1,270$1,390$1,770$2,420$2,950

Questions about Palomar Mountain, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Palomar Mountain, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,920, that basic range is $1,728 to $2,112 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Palomar Mountain, CA in?

Palomar Mountain, CA is in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Palomar Mountain, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.9%, from $2,130 in FY 2026 to $1,920 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 8.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set