Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/Los Angeles County/Palos Verdes Peninsula

Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA

CitySAFMR
Los Angeles County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,810$2,740
1 BR$3,150$3,120
2 BR$3,920$3,990
3 BR$4,970$5,390
4 BR$5,530$6,080
5 BR$6,359Not available
6 BR$7,313Not available
7 BR$8,410Not available
8 BR$9,672Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$530,996

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$3,990
HUD FMR$3,920
Market rent$4,020
Est. payment standard (102%)Used$3,990
-Principal and interest-$2,685
Loan amount$424,797
Down payment$106,199
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$1,105
Property taxes-$531
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$399
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$63,248(59.6% ROI)
Projected value
$571,824
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$40,829
Loan principal paid down+$15,219
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$108,918(102.6% ROI)
Projected value
$600,773
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$69,777
Loan principal paid down+$27,140
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$237,394(223.5% ROI)
Projected value
$679,720
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$148,724
Loan principal paid down+$64,671
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.03
1 BR
1.01
2 BR
0.98
3 BR
0.89
4 BR
0.84
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA is $3,920 a month. That is down 9.9% from $4,350 in FY 2026. Palos Verdes Peninsula is in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Palos Verdes Peninsula is 127% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,810−9.9%$2,529–$3,091
1BR$3,150−9.7%$2,835–$3,465
2BR$3,920−9.9%$3,528–$4,312
3BR$4,970−10.0%$4,473–$5,467
4BR$5,530−9.9%$4,977–$6,083

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,810$3,150$3,920$4,970$5,530
FY 2026$3,120$3,490$4,350$5,520$6,140
FY 2025$2,790$3,120$3,940$5,010$5,550
FY 2024$2,670$3,010$3,820$4,900$5,410
FY 2023$2,300$2,620$3,330$4,330$4,750

Questions about Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $3,920, that basic range is $3,528 to $4,312 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA in?

Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA is in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.9%, from $4,350 in FY 2026 to $3,920 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 17.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set