Skip to main content
Loading page

Pawlet, VT

CitySAFMR
Bennington County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

70Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,540$1,540
1 BR$1,560$1,560
2 BR$2,020$2,020
3 BR$2,430$2,430
4 BR$2,840$2,840
5 BR$3,266Not available
6 BR$3,756Not available
7 BR$4,319Not available
8 BR$4,967Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$238,255

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,020
HUD FMRUsed$2,020
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,205
Loan amount$190,604
Down payment$47,651
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$615
Property taxes-$238
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$202
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$32,348(67.9% ROI)
Projected value
$256,574
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,320
Loan principal paid down+$6,829
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$55,486(116.4% ROI)
Projected value
$269,563
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$31,309
Loan principal paid down+$12,178
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$119,749(251.3% ROI)
Projected value
$304,986
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$66,731
Loan principal paid down+$29,017
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Pawlet, VT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pawlet, VT is $2,020 a month. That is up 15.4% from $1,750 in FY 2026. Pawlet is in the Bennington County, VT non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,503. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Vermont is $1,570, so Pawlet is 29% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pawlet, VT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,540+15.8%$1,386–$1,694
1BR$1,560+16.4%$1,404–$1,716
2BR$2,020+15.4%$1,818–$2,222
3BR$2,430+13.6%$2,187–$2,673
4BR$2,840+9.2%$2,556–$3,124

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pawlet, VT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,540$1,560$2,020$2,430$2,840
FY 2026$1,330$1,340$1,750$2,140$2,600
FY 2025$1,010$1,020$1,280$1,580$1,980
FY 2024area FMR$936$1,006$1,241$1,642$1,929
FY 2023area FMR$849$886$1,120$1,455$1,578

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Pawlet, VT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pawlet, VT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,503, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,353 to $1,653 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,020 it would be $1,818 to $2,222. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Pawlet, VT in?

Pawlet, VT is in the Bennington County, VT non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,503.

How much did fair market rent change in Pawlet, VT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 15.4%, from $1,750 in FY 2026 to $2,020 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 57.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set