Skip to main content
Loading page

Peace Dale, RI

CitySAFMR
Washington County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,500$1,650
1 BR$1,590$1,750
2 BR$1,980$2,130
3 BR$2,430$2,570
4 BR$2,760$2,910
5 BR$3,174Not available
6 BR$3,650Not available
7 BR$4,198Not available
8 BR$4,827Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$254,601

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,130
HUD FMR$1,980
Market rent$2,210
Est. payment standard (108%)Used$2,130
-Principal and interest-$1,287
Loan amount$203,681
Down payment$50,920
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$643
Property taxes-$255
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$213
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$34,074(66.9% ROI)
Projected value
$274,177
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$19,576
Loan principal paid down+$7,297
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$58,470(114.8% ROI)
Projected value
$288,057
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$33,457
Loan principal paid down+$13,013
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$126,318(248.1% ROI)
Projected value
$325,910
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$71,310
Loan principal paid down+$31,008
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.72
1 BR
0.77
2 BR
0.90
3 BR
0.92
4 BR
0.92
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Peace Dale, RI fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Peace Dale, RI is $1,980 a month. That is up 6.5% from $1,860 in FY 2026. Peace Dale is in the Providence-Fall River, RI-MA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,879. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Rhode Island is $1,879, so Peace Dale is 5% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Peace Dale, RI
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,500+5.6%$1,350–$1,650
1BR$1,590+5.3%$1,431–$1,749
2BR$1,980+6.5%$1,782–$2,178
3BR$2,430+8.0%$2,187–$2,673
4BR$2,760+3.4%$2,484–$3,036

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Peace Dale, RI
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,500$1,590$1,980$2,430$2,760
FY 2026$1,420$1,510$1,860$2,250$2,670
FY 2025$1,360$1,450$1,780$2,140$2,600
FY 2024$1,440$1,560$1,890$2,290$2,830
FY 2023$1,220$1,340$1,610$1,960$2,420

Questions about Peace Dale, RI rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Peace Dale, RI?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,879, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,691 to $2,067 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,980 it would be $1,782 to $2,178. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Peace Dale, RI in?

Peace Dale, RI is in the Providence-Fall River, RI-MA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,879.

How much did fair market rent change in Peace Dale, RI for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.5%, from $1,860 in FY 2026 to $1,980 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 23.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set