Skip to main content
Loading page
AZ/Coconino County/Peach Springs

Peach Springs, AZ

CitySAFMR
Coconino County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,440$1,440
1 BR$1,560$1,560
2 BR$1,730$1,730
3 BR$2,110$2,110
4 BR$2,320$2,320
5 BR$2,668Not available
6 BR$3,068Not available
7 BR$3,528Not available
8 BR$4,058Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$195,161

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,730
HUD FMRUsed$1,730
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$987
Loan amount$156,129
Down payment$39,032
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$543
Property taxes-$195
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$173
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$27,800(71.2% ROI)
Projected value
$210,167
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,006
Loan principal paid down+$5,594
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$47,621(122.0% ROI)
Projected value
$220,807
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,646
Loan principal paid down+$9,975
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$102,430(262.4% ROI)
Projected value
$249,822
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$54,662
Loan principal paid down+$23,769
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Peach Springs, AZ fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Peach Springs, AZ is $1,730 a month. That is down 1.1% from $1,750 in FY 2026. Peach Springs is in the Flagstaff, AZ MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,729. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Arizona is $1,244, so Peach Springs is 39% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Peach Springs, AZ
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,440+2.1%$1,296–$1,584
1BR$1,560+0.6%$1,404–$1,716
2BR$1,730−1.1%$1,557–$1,903
3BR$2,110−1.9%$1,899–$2,321
4BR$2,320−3.3%$2,088–$2,552

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Peach Springs, AZ
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,440$1,560$1,730$2,110$2,320
FY 2026$1,410$1,550$1,750$2,150$2,400
FY 2025$1,310$1,390$1,680$2,030$2,370
FY 2024$1,110$1,180$1,460$1,780$2,150
FY 2023$660$810$1,000$1,390$1,560

Questions about Peach Springs, AZ rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Peach Springs, AZ?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,729, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,556 to $1,902 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,730 it would be $1,557 to $1,903. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Peach Springs, AZ in?

Peach Springs, AZ is in the Flagstaff, AZ MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,729.

How much did fair market rent change in Peach Springs, AZ for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.1%, from $1,750 in FY 2026 to $1,730 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 73.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set