Skip to main content
Loading page

Pennsauken, NJ

CitySAFMR
Burlington County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

93Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,250$1,260
1 BR$1,360$1,500
2 BR$1,620$1,780
3 BR$1,930$2,120
4 BR$2,130$2,340
5 BR$2,450Not available
6 BR$2,817Not available
7 BR$3,239Not available
8 BR$3,725Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$202,591

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,780
HUD FMR$1,620
Market rent$1,990
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,780
-Principal and interest-$1,024
Loan amount$162,073
Down payment$40,518
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$556
Property taxes-$203
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$178
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$28,584(70.5% ROI)
Projected value
$218,168
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,577
Loan principal paid down+$5,807
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$48,977(120.9% ROI)
Projected value
$229,213
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$26,622
Loan principal paid down+$10,355
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$105,416(260.2% ROI)
Projected value
$259,333
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$56,743
Loan principal paid down+$24,674
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.98
1 BR
0.77
2 BR
0.81
3 BR
0.77
4 BR
0.71
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Pennsauken, NJ fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pennsauken, NJ is $1,620 a month. That is up 1.9% from $1,590 in FY 2026. Pennsauken is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Jersey is $2,233, so Pennsauken is 27% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pennsauken, NJ
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,250+1.6%$1,125–$1,375
1BR$1,360+1.5%$1,224–$1,496
2BR$1,620+1.9%$1,458–$1,782
3BR$1,930+1.0%$1,737–$2,123
4BR$2,1300.0%$1,917–$2,343

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pennsauken, NJ
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,250$1,360$1,620$1,930$2,130
FY 2026$1,230$1,340$1,590$1,910$2,130
FY 2025$1,230$1,350$1,610$1,940$2,210
FY 2024$1,220$1,360$1,630$1,970$2,270
FY 2023$1,040$1,170$1,410$1,720$1,990

Questions about Pennsauken, NJ rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pennsauken, NJ?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,620, that basic range is $1,458 to $1,782 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Pennsauken, NJ in?

Pennsauken, NJ is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Pennsauken, NJ for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.9%, from $1,590 in FY 2026 to $1,620 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 14.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set