Skip to main content
Loading page
NJ/Morris County/Pine Brook

Pine Brook, NJ

CitySAFMR
Morris County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

61Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,320$2,520
1 BR$2,620$2,510
2 BR$3,160$3,190
3 BR$3,940$3,310
4 BR$4,510$4,160
5 BR$5,187Not available
6 BR$5,964Not available
7 BR$6,859Not available
8 BR$7,888Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$412,116

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$3,190
HUD FMR$3,160
Market rent$3,200
Est. payment standard (101%)Used$3,190
-Principal and interest-$2,084
Loan amount$329,693
Down payment$82,423
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$906
Property taxes-$412
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$319
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$50,700(61.5% ROI)
Projected value
$443,804
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$31,688
Loan principal paid down+$11,812
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$87,220(105.8% ROI)
Projected value
$466,272
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$54,155
Loan principal paid down+$21,064
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$189,619(230.1% ROI)
Projected value
$527,544
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$115,427
Loan principal paid down+$50,192
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.88
1 BR
1.04
2 BR
0.99
3 BR
1.19
4 BR
1.08
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Pine Brook, NJ fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pine Brook, NJ is $3,160 a month. That is down 0.6% from $3,180 in FY 2026. Pine Brook is in the Newark, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,233. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Jersey is $2,233, so Pine Brook is 42% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pine Brook, NJ
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,320−0.4%$2,088–$2,552
1BR$2,620−0.4%$2,358–$2,882
2BR$3,160−0.6%$2,844–$3,476
3BR$3,940−1.0%$3,546–$4,334
4BR$4,510−0.2%$4,059–$4,961

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pine Brook, NJ
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,320$2,620$3,160$3,940$4,510
FY 2026$2,330$2,630$3,180$3,980$4,520
FY 2025$2,260$2,580$3,120$3,930$4,470
FY 2024$2,000$2,310$2,780$3,520$4,060
FY 2023$1,570$1,860$2,230$2,830$3,320

Questions about Pine Brook, NJ rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pine Brook, NJ?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,233, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,010 to $2,456 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,160 it would be $2,844 to $3,476. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Pine Brook, NJ in?

Pine Brook, NJ is in the Newark, NJ HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,233.

How much did fair market rent change in Pine Brook, NJ for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.6%, from $3,180 in FY 2026 to $3,160 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 41.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set