For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pine Mountain Club, CA is $2,480 a month. That is up 21.0% from $2,050 in FY 2026. Pine Mountain Club is in the Bakersfield-Delano, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,656. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Pine Mountain Club is 44% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pine Mountain Club, CA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,570
$1,890
+20.4%
$1,701–$2,079
1BR
$1,580
$1,910
+20.9%
$1,719–$2,101
2BR
$2,050
$2,480
+21.0%
$2,232–$2,728
3BR
$2,850
$3,430
+20.4%
$3,087–$3,773
4BR
$3,440
$4,150
+20.6%
$3,735–$4,565
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pine Mountain Club, CA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,890
$1,910
$2,480
$3,430
$4,150
FY 2026
$1,570
$1,580
$2,050
$2,850
$3,440
FY 2025
$1,360
$1,370
$1,780
$2,490
$2,990
FY 2024
$1,240
$1,250
$1,630
$2,300
$2,770
FY 2023
$1,160
$1,170
$1,530
$2,170
$2,610
Questions about Pine Mountain Club, CA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pine Mountain Club, CA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,656, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,490 to $1,822 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,480 it would be $2,232 to $2,728. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Pine Mountain Club, CA in?
Pine Mountain Club, CA is in the Bakersfield-Delano, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,656.
How much did fair market rent change in Pine Mountain Club, CA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 21.0%, from $2,050 in FY 2026 to $2,480 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 62.1%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set