FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.98
2 BR
2 BR- 31823
1.06ratio
FMR$1,200
Market$1,130
vs market+$70
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.06
4 BR
4 BR- 31823
1.50ratio
FMR$1,850
Market$1,230
vs market+$620
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.50
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Pine Mountain Valley, GA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pine Mountain Valley, GA is $1,200 a month. That is up 4.3% from $1,150 in FY 2026. Pine Mountain Valley is in the Columbus, GA-AL HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,212. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Georgia is $1,058, so Pine Mountain Valley is 13% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pine Mountain Valley, GA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$940
$1,010
+7.4%
$909–$1,111
1BR
$990
$1,040
+5.1%
$936–$1,144
2BR
$1,150
$1,200
+4.3%
$1,080–$1,320
3BR
$1,520
$1,590
+4.6%
$1,431–$1,749
4BR
$1,800
$1,850
+2.8%
$1,665–$2,035
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pine Mountain Valley, GA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,010
$1,040
$1,200
$1,590
$1,850
FY 2026
$940
$990
$1,150
$1,520
$1,800
FY 2025
$990
$1,040
$1,230
$1,630
$1,980
FY 2024
$910
$960
$1,140
$1,510
$1,900
FY 2023
$840
$910
$1,050
$1,420
$1,770
Questions about Pine Mountain Valley, GA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pine Mountain Valley, GA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,212, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,091 to $1,333 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,200 it would be $1,080 to $1,320. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Pine Mountain Valley, GA in?
Pine Mountain Valley, GA is in the Columbus, GA-AL HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,212.
How much did fair market rent change in Pine Mountain Valley, GA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.3%, from $1,150 in FY 2026 to $1,200 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 14.3%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set