Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/San Diego County/Pine Valley

Pine Valley, CA

CitySAFMR
San Diego County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,550$2,550
1 BR$2,720$2,720
2 BR$3,290$3,290
3 BR$4,360$4,360
4 BR$5,280$5,280
5 BR$6,072Not available
6 BR$6,983Not available
7 BR$8,030Not available
8 BR$9,235Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$426,976

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$3,290
HUD FMRUsed$3,290
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$2,159
Loan amount$341,581
Down payment$85,395
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$931
Property taxes-$427
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$329
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$52,268(61.2% ROI)
Projected value
$459,807
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$32,830
Loan principal paid down+$12,238
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$89,932(105.3% ROI)
Projected value
$483,084
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$56,108
Loan principal paid down+$21,824
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$195,591(229.0% ROI)
Projected value
$546,566
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$119,589
Loan principal paid down+$52,002
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Pine Valley, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pine Valley, CA is $3,290 a month. That is down 4.9% from $3,460 in FY 2026. Pine Valley is in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Pine Valley is 91% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pine Valley, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,550−3.4%$2,295–$2,805
1BR$2,720−4.2%$2,448–$2,992
2BR$3,290−4.9%$2,961–$3,619
3BR$4,360−5.4%$3,924–$4,796
4BR$5,280−5.5%$4,752–$5,808

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pine Valley, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,550$2,720$3,290$4,360$5,280
FY 2026$2,640$2,840$3,460$4,610$5,590
FY 2025$2,550$2,770$3,430$4,590$5,580
FY 2024$2,300$2,510$3,160$4,260$5,170
FY 2023$1,770$1,950$2,480$3,390$4,120

Questions about Pine Valley, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pine Valley, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $3,290, that basic range is $2,961 to $3,619 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Pine Valley, CA in?

Pine Valley, CA is in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Pine Valley, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 4.9%, from $3,460 in FY 2026 to $3,290 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 32.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set