Skip to main content
Loading page
IA/Scott County/Pleasant Valley

Pleasant Valley, IA

CitySAFMR
Scott County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$930$990
1 BR$1,010$1,100
2 BR$1,250$1,260
3 BR$1,650$1,820
4 BR$2,000$2,190
5 BR$2,300Not available
6 BR$2,645Not available
7 BR$3,042Not available
8 BR$3,498Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$125,319

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,260
HUD FMR$1,250
Market rent$1,260
Est. payment standard (101%)Used$1,260
-Principal and interest-$634
Loan amount$100,255
Down payment$25,064
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$426
Property taxes-$125
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$126
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$20,428(81.5% ROI)
Projected value
$134,955
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,636
Loan principal paid down+$3,592
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$34,873(139.1% ROI)
Projected value
$141,787
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,468
Loan principal paid down+$6,405
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$74,363(296.7% ROI)
Projected value
$160,419
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$35,100
Loan principal paid down+$15,263
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.91
1 BR
0.88
2 BR
0.99
3 BR
0.80
4 BR
0.87
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Pleasant Valley, IA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pleasant Valley, IA is $1,250 a month. That is down 6.0% from $1,330 in FY 2026. Pleasant Valley is in the Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,056. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Iowa is $927, so Pleasant Valley is 35% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pleasant Valley, IA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$930−3.1%$837–$1,023
1BR$1,010−6.5%$909–$1,111
2BR$1,250−6.0%$1,125–$1,375
3BR$1,650−5.7%$1,485–$1,815
4BR$2,000−5.7%$1,800–$2,200

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pleasant Valley, IA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$930$1,010$1,250$1,650$2,000
FY 2026$960$1,080$1,330$1,750$2,120
FY 2025$810$960$1,180$1,550$1,820
FY 2024$720$860$1,060$1,390$1,600
FY 2023$680$810$1,010$1,330$1,510

Questions about Pleasant Valley, IA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pleasant Valley, IA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,056, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $950 to $1,162 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,250 it would be $1,125 to $1,375. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Pleasant Valley, IA in?

Pleasant Valley, IA is in the Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,056.

How much did fair market rent change in Pleasant Valley, IA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 6.0%, from $1,330 in FY 2026 to $1,250 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 23.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set