Skip to main content
Loading page
TN/Robertson County/Pleasant View

Pleasant View, TN

CitySAFMR
Robertson County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

94Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,590$1,750
1 BR$1,650$1,790
2 BR$1,800$1,830
3 BR$2,310$2,060
4 BR$2,800$2,420
5 BR$3,220Not available
6 BR$3,703Not available
7 BR$4,258Not available
8 BR$4,897Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$210,021

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,830
HUD FMR$1,800
Market rent$1,840
Est. payment standard (101%)Used$1,830
-Principal and interest-$1,062
Loan amount$168,017
Down payment$42,004
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$568
Property taxes-$210
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$183
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$29,368(69.9% ROI)
Projected value
$226,169
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,149
Loan principal paid down+$6,020
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$50,333(119.8% ROI)
Projected value
$237,619
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,598
Loan principal paid down+$10,735
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$108,402(258.1% ROI)
Projected value
$268,844
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$58,824
Loan principal paid down+$25,579
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.86
1 BR
0.88
2 BR
0.98
3 BR
1.12
4 BR
1.16
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Pleasant View, TN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pleasant View, TN is $1,800 a month. That is up 9.8% from $1,640 in FY 2026. Pleasant View is in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Tennessee is $1,048, so Pleasant View is 72% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pleasant View, TN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,590+11.2%$1,431–$1,749
1BR$1,650+10.0%$1,485–$1,815
2BR$1,800+9.8%$1,620–$1,980
3BR$2,310+10.0%$2,079–$2,541
4BR$2,800+9.4%$2,520–$3,080

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pleasant View, TN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,590$1,650$1,800$2,310$2,800
FY 2026$1,430$1,500$1,640$2,100$2,560
FY 2025$1,500$1,560$1,730$2,190$2,690
FY 2024$1,360$1,400$1,570$1,970$2,410
FY 2023$1,240$1,270$1,430$1,790$2,210

Questions about Pleasant View, TN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pleasant View, TN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,800, that basic range is $1,620 to $1,980 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Pleasant View, TN in?

Pleasant View, TN is in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Pleasant View, TN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 9.8%, from $1,640 in FY 2026 to $1,800 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 25.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set