Skip to main content
Loading page

Powell, TN

CitySAFMR
Knox County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

72Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,090$1,190
1 BR$1,090$1,200
2 BR$1,370$1,510
3 BR$1,710$1,880
4 BR$1,970$2,170
5 BR$2,266Not available
6 BR$2,605Not available
7 BR$2,996Not available
8 BR$3,446Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$162,469

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,510
HUD FMR$1,370
Market rent$1,790
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,510
-Principal and interest-$822
Loan amount$129,975
Down payment$32,494
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$488
Property taxes-$162
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$151
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$24,349(74.9% ROI)
Projected value
$174,961
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,492
Loan principal paid down+$4,657
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$41,654(128.2% ROI)
Projected value
$183,819
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,350
Loan principal paid down+$8,304
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$89,292(274.8% ROI)
Projected value
$207,974
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$45,505
Loan principal paid down+$19,787
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.87
1 BR
0.76
2 BR
0.77
3 BR
0.78
4 BR
0.80
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Powell, TN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Powell, TN is $1,370 a month. That is up 3.0% from $1,330 in FY 2026. Powell is in the Knoxville, TN HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Tennessee is $1,048, so Powell is 31% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Powell, TN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,090+2.8%$981–$1,199
1BR$1,090+1.9%$981–$1,199
2BR$1,370+3.0%$1,233–$1,507
3BR$1,710+1.8%$1,539–$1,881
4BR$1,970+0.5%$1,773–$2,167

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Powell, TN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,090$1,090$1,370$1,710$1,970
FY 2026$1,060$1,070$1,330$1,680$1,960
FY 2025$1,130$1,130$1,390$1,790$2,100
FY 2024$940$960$1,170$1,510$1,760
FY 2023$880$950$1,150$1,500$1,760

Questions about Powell, TN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Powell, TN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,370, that basic range is $1,233 to $1,507 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Powell, TN in?

Powell, TN is in the Knoxville, TN HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Powell, TN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.0%, from $1,330 in FY 2026 to $1,370 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 19.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set