Skip to main content
Loading page

Pownal, VT

CitySAFMR
Bennington County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

96Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,410$1,410
1 BR$1,540$1,540
2 BR$1,850$1,850
3 BR$2,470$2,470
4 BR$2,950$2,950
5 BR$3,392Not available
6 BR$3,901Not available
7 BR$4,487Not available
8 BR$5,160Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$212,993

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,850
HUD FMRUsed$1,850
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,077
Loan amount$170,394
Down payment$42,599
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$573
Property taxes-$213
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$185
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$29,682(69.7% ROI)
Projected value
$229,370
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,377
Loan principal paid down+$6,105
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$50,876(119.4% ROI)
Projected value
$240,982
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,989
Loan principal paid down+$10,887
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$109,597(257.3% ROI)
Projected value
$272,649
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$59,656
Loan principal paid down+$25,941
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Pownal, VT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pownal, VT is $1,850 a month. That is up 12.1% from $1,650 in FY 2026. Pownal is in the Bennington County, VT non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,503. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Vermont is $1,570, so Pownal is 18% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pownal, VT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,410+14.6%$1,269–$1,551
1BR$1,540+14.1%$1,386–$1,694
2BR$1,850+12.1%$1,665–$2,035
3BR$2,470+14.9%$2,223–$2,717
4BR$2,950+12.6%$2,655–$3,245

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pownal, VT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,410$1,540$1,850$2,470$2,950
FY 2026$1,230$1,350$1,650$2,150$2,620
FY 2025$1,080$1,220$1,500$1,910$2,370
FY 2024area FMR$936$1,006$1,241$1,642$1,929
FY 2023area FMR$849$886$1,120$1,455$1,578

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Pownal, VT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pownal, VT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,503, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,353 to $1,653 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,850 it would be $1,665 to $2,035. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Pownal, VT in?

Pownal, VT is in the Bennington County, VT non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,503.

How much did fair market rent change in Pownal, VT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 12.1%, from $1,650 in FY 2026 to $1,850 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 23.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set