Skip to main content
Loading page
MN/Dakota County/Prior Lake

Prior Lake, MN

CitySAFMR
Dakota County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

71Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,280$1,410
1 BR$1,440$1,470
2 BR$1,750$1,820
3 BR$2,290$2,330
4 BR$2,560$2,550
5 BR$2,944Not available
6 BR$3,386Not available
7 BR$3,893Not available
8 BR$4,477Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$208,535

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,820
HUD FMR$1,750
Market rent$1,850
Est. payment standard (104%)Used$1,820
-Principal and interest-$1,054
Loan amount$166,828
Down payment$41,707
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$566
Property taxes-$209
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$182
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$29,211(70.0% ROI)
Projected value
$224,569
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,034
Loan principal paid down+$5,977
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$50,062(120.0% ROI)
Projected value
$235,938
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,403
Loan principal paid down+$10,659
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$107,805(258.5% ROI)
Projected value
$266,942
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$58,407
Loan principal paid down+$25,398
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.76
1 BR
0.97
2 BR
0.95
3 BR
0.97
4 BR
1.00
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Prior Lake, MN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Prior Lake, MN is $1,750 a month. That is up 2.3% from $1,710 in FY 2026. Prior Lake is in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,734. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Minnesota is $1,048, so Prior Lake is 67% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Prior Lake, MN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,280+3.2%$1,152–$1,408
1BR$1,440+2.1%$1,296–$1,584
2BR$1,750+2.3%$1,575–$1,925
3BR$2,290+1.3%$2,061–$2,519
4BR$2,560+1.2%$2,304–$2,816

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Prior Lake, MN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,280$1,440$1,750$2,290$2,560
FY 2026$1,240$1,410$1,710$2,260$2,530
FY 2025$1,240$1,400$1,710$2,280$2,550
FY 2024$1,200$1,360$1,660$2,240$2,540
FY 2023$1,060$1,210$1,490$2,020$2,330

Questions about Prior Lake, MN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Prior Lake, MN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,734, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,561 to $1,907 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,750 it would be $1,575 to $1,925. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Prior Lake, MN in?

Prior Lake, MN is in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,734.

How much did fair market rent change in Prior Lake, MN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.3%, from $1,710 in FY 2026 to $1,750 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 17.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set