Skip to main content
Loading page
NH/Coos County/Randolph

Randolph, NH

CitySAFMR
Coos County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

68Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,410$1,410
1 BR$1,420$1,420
2 BR$1,790$1,790
3 BR$2,380$2,380
4 BR$2,390$2,390
5 BR$2,749Not available
6 BR$3,161Not available
7 BR$3,635Not available
8 BR$4,180Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$204,077

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,790
HUD FMRUsed$1,790
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,032
Loan amount$163,261
Down payment$40,815
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$558
Property taxes-$204
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$179
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$28,741(70.4% ROI)
Projected value
$219,768
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,692
Loan principal paid down+$5,849
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$49,248(120.7% ROI)
Projected value
$230,894
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$26,817
Loan principal paid down+$10,431
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$106,013(259.7% ROI)
Projected value
$261,236
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$57,159
Loan principal paid down+$24,855
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Randolph, NH fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Randolph, NH is $1,790 a month. That is down 7.3% from $1,930 in FY 2026. Randolph is in the Coos County, NH non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,195. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Hampshire is $1,727, so Randolph is 4% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Randolph, NH
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,410−4.7%$1,269–$1,551
1BR$1,420−4.7%$1,278–$1,562
2BR$1,790−7.3%$1,611–$1,969
3BR$2,380−6.7%$2,142–$2,618
4BR$2,390−6.6%$2,151–$2,629

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Randolph, NH
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,410$1,420$1,790$2,380$2,390
FY 2026$1,480$1,490$1,930$2,550$2,560
FY 2025$1,210$1,220$1,600$2,110$2,120
FY 2024area FMR$654$748$960$1,275$1,280
FY 2023area FMR$647$779$950$1,244$1,367

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Randolph, NH rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Randolph, NH?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,195, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,076 to $1,315 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,790 it would be $1,611 to $1,969. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Randolph, NH in?

Randolph, NH is in the Coos County, NH non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,195.

How much did fair market rent change in Randolph, NH for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 7.3%, from $1,930 in FY 2026 to $1,790 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 11.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set