FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.85
1 BR
1 BR- 82301
0.92ratio
FMR$840
Market$910
vs market-$70
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.92
2 BR
2 BR- 82301
0.95ratio
FMR$1,000
Market$1,050
vs market-$50
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.95
3 BR
3 BR- 82301
1.19ratio
FMR$1,310
Market$1,100
vs market+$210
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.19
4 BR
4 BR- 82301
1.27ratio
FMR$1,460
Market$1,150
vs market+$310
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.27
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Rawlins, WY fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rawlins, WY is $1,000 a month. That is up 4.2% from $960 in FY 2026. Rawlins is in the Fremont County, WY non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $999. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Wyoming is $1,016, so Rawlins is 2% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Rawlins, WY
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$760
$780
+2.6%
$702–$858
1BR
$840
$840
0.0%
$756–$924
2BR
$960
$1,000
+4.2%
$900–$1,100
3BR
$1,270
$1,310
+3.1%
$1,179–$1,441
4BR
$1,460
$1,460
0.0%
$1,314–$1,606
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Rawlins, WY
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$780
$840
$1,000
$1,310
$1,460
FY 2026
$760
$840
$960
$1,270
$1,460
FY 2025
$810
$820
$960
$1,350
$1,580
FY 2024area FMR
$774
$779
$1,024
$1,434
$1,559
FY 2023area FMR
$613
$662
$872
$1,200
$1,355
Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.
Questions about Rawlins, WY rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Rawlins, WY?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $999, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $899 to $1,099 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,000 it would be $900 to $1,100. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Rawlins, WY in?
Rawlins, WY is in the Fremont County, WY non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $999.
How much did fair market rent change in Rawlins, WY for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 4.2%, from $960 in FY 2026 to $1,000 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 4.2%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set