Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/Mendocino County/Redwood Valley

Redwood Valley, CA

CitySAFMR
Mendocino County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

60Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,210$1,210
1 BR$1,280$1,280
2 BR$1,670$1,670
3 BR$2,310$2,310
4 BR$2,660$2,660
5 BR$3,059Not available
6 BR$3,518Not available
7 BR$4,046Not available
8 BR$4,652Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$186,245

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,670
HUD FMRUsed$1,670
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$942
Loan amount$148,996
Down payment$37,249
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$528
Property taxes-$186
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$167
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$26,859(72.1% ROI)
Projected value
$200,565
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,320
Loan principal paid down+$5,338
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$45,993(123.5% ROI)
Projected value
$210,719
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,474
Loan principal paid down+$9,519
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$98,847(265.4% ROI)
Projected value
$238,409
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$52,164
Loan principal paid down+$22,683
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Redwood Valley, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Redwood Valley, CA is $1,670 a month. That is down 7.7% from $1,810 in FY 2026. Redwood Valley is in the Mendocino County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,683. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Redwood Valley is 3% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Redwood Valley, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,210−9.7%$1,089–$1,331
1BR$1,280−7.2%$1,152–$1,408
2BR$1,670−7.7%$1,503–$1,837
3BR$2,310−8.3%$2,079–$2,541
4BR$2,660−9.8%$2,394–$2,926

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Redwood Valley, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,210$1,280$1,670$2,310$2,660
FY 2026$1,340$1,380$1,810$2,520$2,950
FY 2025$1,240$1,290$1,690$2,370$2,840
FY 2024area FMR$1,119$1,132$1,488$2,097$2,525
FY 2023area FMR$988$995$1,305$1,844$2,223

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Redwood Valley, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Redwood Valley, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,683, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,515 to $1,851 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,670 it would be $1,503 to $1,837. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Redwood Valley, CA in?

Redwood Valley, CA is in the Mendocino County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,683.

How much did fair market rent change in Redwood Valley, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 7.7%, from $1,810 in FY 2026 to $1,670 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has fallen 1.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set