Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/Amador County/River Pines

River Pines, CA

CitySAFMR
Amador County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,420$1,420
1 BR$1,450$1,450
2 BR$1,810$1,810
3 BR$2,340$2,340
4 BR$2,700$2,700
5 BR$3,105Not available
6 BR$3,571Not available
7 BR$4,106Not available
8 BR$4,722Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$207,049

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,810
HUD FMRUsed$1,810
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,047
Loan amount$165,639
Down payment$41,410
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$563
Property taxes-$207
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$181
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$29,055(70.2% ROI)
Projected value
$222,969
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,920
Loan principal paid down+$5,934
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$49,791(120.2% ROI)
Projected value
$234,257
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,208
Loan principal paid down+$10,583
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$107,208(258.9% ROI)
Projected value
$265,040
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$57,991
Loan principal paid down+$25,217
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

River Pines, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in River Pines, CA is $1,810 a month. That is up 0.6% from $1,800 in FY 2026. River Pines is in the Amador County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,765. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so River Pines is 5% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for River Pines, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,420−0.7%$1,278–$1,562
1BR$1,450−1.4%$1,305–$1,595
2BR$1,810+0.6%$1,629–$1,991
3BR$2,340−2.1%$2,106–$2,574
4BR$2,700−3.9%$2,430–$2,970

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for River Pines, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,420$1,450$1,810$2,340$2,700
FY 2026$1,430$1,470$1,800$2,390$2,810
FY 2025$1,380$1,440$1,750$2,400$2,810
FY 2024area FMR$1,128$1,135$1,347$1,898$2,286
FY 2023area FMR$992$998$1,199$1,704$2,042

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about River Pines, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in River Pines, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,765, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,589 to $1,942 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,810 it would be $1,629 to $1,991. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is River Pines, CA in?

River Pines, CA is in the Amador County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,765.

How much did fair market rent change in River Pines, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.6%, from $1,800 in FY 2026 to $1,810 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 3.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set