Skip to main content
Loading page

Riverton, NE

CitySAFMR
Franklin County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$880$880
1 BR$1,050$1,050
2 BR$1,220$1,220
3 BR$1,600$1,600
4 BR$1,600$1,600
5 BR$1,840Not available
6 BR$2,116Not available
7 BR$2,433Not available
8 BR$2,798Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$119,375

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,220
HUD FMRUsed$1,220
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$604
Loan amount$95,500
Down payment$23,875
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$416
Property taxes-$119
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$122
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$19,800(82.9% ROI)
Projected value
$128,554
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,179
Loan principal paid down+$3,422
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$33,788(141.5% ROI)
Projected value
$135,062
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,687
Loan principal paid down+$6,102
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$71,974(301.5% ROI)
Projected value
$152,810
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$33,435
Loan principal paid down+$14,539
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Riverton, NE fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Riverton, NE is $1,220 a month. That is down 1.6% from $1,240 in FY 2026. Riverton is in the Franklin County, NE non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Nebraska is $1,014, so Riverton is 20% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Riverton, NE
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$880+2.3%$792–$968
1BR$1,050+10.5%$945–$1,155
2BR$1,220−1.6%$1,098–$1,342
3BR$1,600+4.6%$1,440–$1,760
4BR$1,600−3.6%$1,440–$1,760

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Riverton, NE
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$880$1,050$1,220$1,600$1,600
FY 2026$860$950$1,240$1,530$1,660
FY 2025$810$960$1,180$1,560$1,560
FY 2024area FMR$591$702$872$1,176$1,329
FY 2023area FMR$562$628$826$1,049$1,239

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Riverton, NE rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Riverton, NE?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,014, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $913 to $1,115 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,220 it would be $1,098 to $1,342. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Riverton, NE in?

Riverton, NE is in the Franklin County, NE non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,014.

How much did fair market rent change in Riverton, NE for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.6%, from $1,240 in FY 2026 to $1,220 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 3.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set