FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.86
1 BR
1 BR- 82501
0.87ratio
FMR$830
Market$950
vs market-$120
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.87
2 BR
2 BR- 82501
0.92ratio
FMR$1,030
Market$1,120
vs market-$90
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.92
3 BR
3 BR- 82501
1.13ratio
FMR$1,410
Market$1,250
vs market+$160
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.13
4 BR
4 BR- 82501
1.26ratio
FMR$1,720
Market$1,370
vs market+$350
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.26
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Riverton, WY fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Riverton, WY is $1,030 a month. That is up 5.1% from $980 in FY 2026. Riverton is in the Fremont County, WY non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $999. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Wyoming is $1,016, so Riverton is 1% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Riverton, WY
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$760
$820
+7.9%
$738–$902
1BR
$770
$830
+7.8%
$747–$913
2BR
$980
$1,030
+5.1%
$927–$1,133
3BR
$1,340
$1,410
+5.2%
$1,269–$1,551
4BR
$1,640
$1,720
+4.9%
$1,548–$1,892
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Riverton, WY
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$820
$830
$1,030
$1,410
$1,720
FY 2026
$760
$770
$980
$1,340
$1,640
FY 2025
$710
$710
$930
$1,310
$1,500
FY 2024area FMR
$774
$779
$1,024
$1,434
$1,559
FY 2023area FMR
$613
$662
$872
$1,200
$1,355
Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.
Questions about Riverton, WY rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Riverton, WY?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $999, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $899 to $1,099 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,030 it would be $927 to $1,133. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Riverton, WY in?
Riverton, WY is in the Fremont County, WY non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $999.
How much did fair market rent change in Riverton, WY for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.1%, from $980 in FY 2026 to $1,030 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 10.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set