Skip to main content
Loading page

Rock Camp, OH

CityFMR
Lawrence County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$858$858
1 BR$864$864
2 BR$1,006$1,006
3 BR$1,287$1,287
4 BR$1,393$1,393
5 BR$1,602Not available
6 BR$1,842Not available
7 BR$2,119Not available
8 BR$2,436Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$87,575

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,006
HUD FMRUsed$1,006
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$443
Loan amount$70,060
Down payment$17,515
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$363
Property taxes-$88
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$101
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$16,444(93.9% ROI)
Projected value
$94,308
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$6,734
Loan principal paid down+$2,510
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$27,984(159.8% ROI)
Projected value
$99,083
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,508
Loan principal paid down+$4,476
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$59,194(338.0% ROI)
Projected value
$112,103
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,528
Loan principal paid down+$10,666
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Rock Camp, OH fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rock Camp, OH is $1,006 a month. That is up 3.4% from $973 in FY 2026. Rock Camp is in the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH HUD Metro FMR Area. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Ohio is $1,048, so Rock Camp is 4% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Rock Camp, OH
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$858+1.2%$772–$944
1BR$864+1.3%$778–$950
2BR$1,006+3.4%$905–$1,107
3BR$1,287+3.0%$1,158–$1,416
4BR$1,393−1.2%$1,254–$1,532

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Rock Camp, OH
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$858$864$1,006$1,287$1,393
FY 2026$848$853$973$1,249$1,410
FY 2025$844$850$971$1,259$1,459
FY 2024$793$815$938$1,236$1,431
FY 2023$648$706$829$1,102$1,248

Questions about Rock Camp, OH rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Rock Camp, OH?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,006, that basic range is $905 to $1,107 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Rock Camp, OH in?

Rock Camp, OH is in the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are not mandatory in this area.

How much did fair market rent change in Rock Camp, OH for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.4%, from $973 in FY 2026 to $1,006 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 21.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set