Skip to main content
Loading page
AZ/Apache County/Rock Point

Rock Point, AZ

CitySAFMR
Apache County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$750$750
1 BR$820$820
2 BR$1,070$1,070
3 BR$1,480$1,480
4 BR$1,790$1,790
5 BR$2,059Not available
6 BR$2,367Not available
7 BR$2,722Not available
8 BR$3,131Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$97,085

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,070
HUD FMRUsed$1,070
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$491
Loan amount$77,668
Down payment$19,417
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$379
Property taxes-$97
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$107
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$17,448(89.9% ROI)
Projected value
$104,550
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,465
Loan principal paid down+$2,783
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$29,720(153.1% ROI)
Projected value
$109,843
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,758
Loan principal paid down+$4,962
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$63,016(324.5% ROI)
Projected value
$124,277
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,192
Loan principal paid down+$11,824
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Rock Point, AZ fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rock Point, AZ is $1,070 a month. That is down 9.3% from $1,180 in FY 2026. Rock Point is in the Apache County, AZ non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,071. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Arizona is $1,244, so Rock Point is 14% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Rock Point, AZ
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$750−7.4%$675–$825
1BR$820−9.9%$738–$902
2BR$1,070−9.3%$963–$1,177
3BR$1,480−8.1%$1,332–$1,628
4BR$1,790−2.7%$1,611–$1,969

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Rock Point, AZ
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$750$820$1,070$1,480$1,790
FY 2026$810$910$1,180$1,610$1,840
FY 2025$800$890$1,160$1,560$1,640
FY 2024area FMR$716$804$1,057$1,417$1,461
FY 2023area FMR$618$703$925$1,233$1,284

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Rock Point, AZ rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Rock Point, AZ?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,071, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $964 to $1,178 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,070 it would be $963 to $1,177. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Rock Point, AZ in?

Rock Point, AZ is in the Apache County, AZ non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,071.

How much did fair market rent change in Rock Point, AZ for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.3%, from $1,180 in FY 2026 to $1,070 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has fallen 7.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set