Skip to main content
Loading page
WY/Albany County/Rock River

Rock River, WY

CitySAFMR
Albany County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

183High yield potential

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,120$1,120
1 BR$1,230$1,230
2 BR$1,510$1,510
3 BR$2,060$2,060
4 BR$2,380$2,380
5 BR$2,737Not available
6 BR$3,148Not available
7 BR$3,620Not available
8 BR$4,163Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$162,469

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,510
HUD FMRUsed$1,510
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$822
Loan amount$129,975
Down payment$32,494
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$488
Property taxes-$162
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$151
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$24,349(74.9% ROI)
Projected value
$174,961
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,492
Loan principal paid down+$4,657
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$41,654(128.2% ROI)
Projected value
$183,819
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,350
Loan principal paid down+$8,304
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$89,292(274.8% ROI)
Projected value
$207,974
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$45,505
Loan principal paid down+$19,787
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Rock River, WY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rock River, WY is $1,510 a month. That is up 52.5% from $990 in FY 2026. Rock River is in the Albany County, WY non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $999. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Wyoming is $1,016, so Rock River is 49% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Rock River, WY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,120+53.4%$1,008–$1,232
1BR$1,230+51.9%$1,107–$1,353
2BR$1,510+52.5%$1,359–$1,661
3BR$2,060+49.3%$1,854–$2,266
4BR$2,380+43.4%$2,142–$2,618

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Rock River, WY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,120$1,230$1,510$2,060$2,380
FY 2026$730$810$990$1,380$1,660
FY 2025$740$840$1,030$1,440$1,730
FY 2024area FMR$767$841$1,017$1,433$1,726
FY 2023area FMR$632$722$869$1,235$1,480

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Rock River, WY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Rock River, WY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $999, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $899 to $1,099 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,510 it would be $1,359 to $1,661. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Rock River, WY in?

Rock River, WY is in the Albany County, WY non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $999.

How much did fair market rent change in Rock River, WY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 52.5%, from $990 in FY 2026 to $1,510 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 46.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set