Skip to main content
Loading page
WY/Sweetwater County/Rock Springs

Rock Springs, WY

CitySAFMR
Sweetwater County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

54Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$780$780 – $860
1 BR$880$880 – $970
2 BR$1,000$1,000 – $1,080
3 BR$1,280$1,280 – $1,320
4 BR$1,670$1,380 – $1,670
5 BR$1,920Not available
6 BR$2,209Not available
7 BR$2,540Not available
8 BR$2,921Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.74
1 BR
0.84
2 BR
0.89
3 BR
0.96
4 BR
1.21
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Rock Springs, WY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rock Springs, WY is $1,000 a month. That is up 0.5% from $995 in FY 2026. Rock Springs is in the Sweetwater County, WY non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $999. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Wyoming is $1,016, so Rock Springs is 2% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Rock Springs, WY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$780+5.4%$702–$858
1BR$880+2.9%$792–$968
2BR$1,000+0.5%$900–$1,100
3BR$1,280+1.2%$1,152–$1,408
4BR$1,6700.0%$1,503–$1,837

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Rock Springs, WY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$780$880$1,000$1,280$1,670
FY 2026$740$855$995$1,265$1,670
FY 2025$810$820$1,000$1,240$1,630
FY 2024area FMR$896$907$1,033$1,329$1,733
FY 2023area FMR$772$789$891$1,216$1,518

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Rock Springs, WY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Rock Springs, WY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $999, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $899 to $1,099 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,000 it would be $900 to $1,100. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Rock Springs, WY in?

Rock Springs, WY is in the Sweetwater County, WY non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $999.

How much did fair market rent change in Rock Springs, WY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 0.5%, from $995 in FY 2026 to $1,000 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 0.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set