Skip to main content
Loading page
TN/Blount County/Rockford

Rockford, TN

CitySAFMR
Blount County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

61Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$870$960
1 BR$880$970
2 BR$1,100$1,210
3 BR$1,380$1,520
4 BR$1,580$1,740
5 BR$1,817Not available
6 BR$2,090Not available
7 BR$2,403Not available
8 BR$2,763Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$117,889

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,210
HUD FMR$1,100
Market rent$1,670
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,210
-Principal and interest-$596
Loan amount$94,311
Down payment$23,578
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$414
Property taxes-$118
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$121
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$19,644(83.3% ROI)
Projected value
$126,954
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,065
Loan principal paid down+$3,379
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$33,517(142.2% ROI)
Projected value
$133,381
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,492
Loan principal paid down+$6,026
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$71,377(302.7% ROI)
Projected value
$150,908
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$33,019
Loan principal paid down+$14,358
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.67
1 BR
0.62
2 BR
0.66
3 BR
0.66
4 BR
0.62
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Rockford, TN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rockford, TN is $1,100 a month. That is up 2.8% from $1,070 in FY 2026. Rockford is in the Knoxville, TN HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Tennessee is $1,048, so Rockford is 5% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Rockford, TN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$8700.0%$783–$957
1BR$880+1.1%$792–$968
2BR$1,100+2.8%$990–$1,210
3BR$1,380+0.7%$1,242–$1,518
4BR$1,580−1.9%$1,422–$1,738

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Rockford, TN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$870$880$1,100$1,380$1,580
FY 2026$870$870$1,070$1,370$1,610
FY 2025$960$960$1,180$1,520$1,780
FY 2024$800$860$1,050$1,360$1,600
FY 2023$740$800$970$1,260$1,490

Questions about Rockford, TN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Rockford, TN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,100, that basic range is $990 to $1,210 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Rockford, TN in?

Rockford, TN is in the Knoxville, TN HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Rockford, TN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.8%, from $1,070 in FY 2026 to $1,100 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 13.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set