Skip to main content
Loading page

Rockvale, TN

CitySAFMR
Rutherford County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

80Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,510$1,660
1 BR$1,580$1,740
2 BR$1,730$1,880
3 BR$2,210$2,070
4 BR$2,700$2,380
5 BR$3,105Not available
6 BR$3,571Not available
7 BR$4,106Not available
8 BR$4,722Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$217,451

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,880
HUD FMR$1,730
Market rent$1,960
Est. payment standard (109%)Used$1,880
-Principal and interest-$1,100
Loan amount$173,961
Down payment$43,490
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$580
Property taxes-$217
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$188
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$30,153(69.3% ROI)
Projected value
$234,171
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,720
Loan principal paid down+$6,233
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$51,689(118.9% ROI)
Projected value
$246,026
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$28,575
Loan principal paid down+$11,114
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$111,388(256.1% ROI)
Projected value
$278,355
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$60,905
Loan principal paid down+$26,484
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.77
1 BR
0.80
2 BR
0.88
3 BR
1.07
4 BR
1.13
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Rockvale, TN fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rockvale, TN is $1,730 a month. That is down 9.9% from $1,920 in FY 2026. Rockvale is in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Tennessee is $1,048, so Rockvale is 65% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Rockvale, TN
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,510−9.6%$1,359–$1,661
1BR$1,580−9.7%$1,422–$1,738
2BR$1,730−9.9%$1,557–$1,903
3BR$2,210−9.8%$1,989–$2,431
4BR$2,700−9.7%$2,430–$2,970

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Rockvale, TN
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,510$1,580$1,730$2,210$2,700
FY 2026$1,670$1,750$1,920$2,450$2,990
FY 2025$1,760$1,830$2,020$2,560$3,140
FY 2024$1,410$1,450$1,630$2,040$2,490
FY 2023$1,270$1,290$1,460$1,830$2,260

Questions about Rockvale, TN rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Rockvale, TN?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,730, that basic range is $1,557 to $1,903 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Rockvale, TN in?

Rockvale, TN is in the Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Rockvale, TN for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.9%, from $1,920 in FY 2026 to $1,730 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 18.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set