Skip to main content
Loading page
MD/Washington County/Rohrersville

Rohrersville, MD

CitySAFMR
Washington County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

82Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,330$1,330
1 BR$1,420$1,420
2 BR$1,710$1,710
3 BR$2,230$2,230
4 BR$2,560$2,560
5 BR$2,944Not available
6 BR$3,386Not available
7 BR$3,893Not available
8 BR$4,477Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$192,189

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,710
HUD FMRUsed$1,710
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$972
Loan amount$153,751
Down payment$38,438
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$538
Property taxes-$192
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$171
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$27,486(71.5% ROI)
Projected value
$206,966
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,778
Loan principal paid down+$5,509
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$47,078(122.5% ROI)
Projected value
$217,444
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,255
Loan principal paid down+$9,823
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$101,236(263.4% ROI)
Projected value
$246,018
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$53,829
Loan principal paid down+$23,407
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Rohrersville, MD fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rohrersville, MD is $1,710 a month. That is up 3.0% from $1,660 in FY 2026. Rohrersville is in the Hagerstown, MD HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,284. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Maryland is $1,875, so Rohrersville is 9% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Rohrersville, MD
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,330+3.9%$1,197–$1,463
1BR$1,420+3.6%$1,278–$1,562
2BR$1,710+3.0%$1,539–$1,881
3BR$2,230+2.3%$2,007–$2,453
4BR$2,560+2.8%$2,304–$2,816

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Rohrersville, MD
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,330$1,420$1,710$2,230$2,560
FY 2026$1,280$1,370$1,660$2,180$2,490
FY 2025$1,170$1,250$1,540$2,050$2,330
FY 2024$1,090$1,170$1,430$1,900$2,160
FY 2023$1,040$1,110$1,340$1,780$2,060

Questions about Rohrersville, MD rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Rohrersville, MD?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,284, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,156 to $1,412 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,710 it would be $1,539 to $1,881. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Rohrersville, MD in?

Rohrersville, MD is in the Hagerstown, MD HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,284.

How much did fair market rent change in Rohrersville, MD for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.0%, from $1,660 in FY 2026 to $1,710 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 27.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set