Skip to main content
Loading page

Roswell, NM

CitySAFMR
Chaves County
Found 3 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

126Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$810 – $960$810 – $960
1 BR$830 – $990$860 – $990
2 BR$1,020 – $1,210$1,090 – $1,210
3 BR$1,380 – $1,640$1,410 – $1,640
4 BR$1,520 – $1,800$1,620 – $1,800
5 BR$1,863Not available
6 BR$2,142Not available
7 BR$2,464Not available
8 BR$2,833Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.00
1 BR
0.95
2 BR
0.90
3 BR
0.97
4 BR
0.88
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Roswell, NM fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 3 ZIP codes in Roswell, NM ranges from $1,020 to $1,210 a month, with a median of $1,090. That is up 1.9% from $1,070 in FY 2026. Roswell is in the Chaves County, NM non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,091. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New Mexico is $1,063, so Roswell is 3% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Roswell, NM
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$870+17.6%$783–$957
1BR$8900.0%$801–$979
2BR$1,090+1.9%$981–$1,199
3BR$1,470+3.5%$1,323–$1,617
4BR$1,620+3.8%$1,458–$1,782

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Roswell, NM
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$870$890$1,090$1,470$1,620
FY 2026$740$890$1,070$1,420$1,560
FY 2025$690$740$950$1,230$1,410
FY 2024area FMR$692$737$969$1,239$1,358
FY 2023area FMR$649$674$887$1,121$1,221

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
88201$1,210+11.0%
88202$1,0900.0%
88203$1,020−6.4%

Questions about Roswell, NM rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Roswell, NM?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,091, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $982 to $1,200 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,090 it would be $981 to $1,199. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Roswell, NM in?

Roswell, NM is in the Chaves County, NM non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,091.

How much did fair market rent change in Roswell, NM for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.9%, from $1,070 in FY 2026 to $1,090 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 14.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set