FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.89
1 BR
1 BR- 95975
0.82ratio
FMR$1,250
Market$1,530
vs market-$280
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.82
2 BR
2 BR- 95975
0.74ratio
FMR$1,640
Market$2,210
vs market-$570
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.74
3 BR
3 BR- 95975
0.90ratio
FMR$2,270
Market$2,520
vs market-$250
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.90
4 BR
4 BR- 95975
0.99ratio
FMR$2,740
Market$2,760
vs market-$20
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.99
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Rough and Ready, CA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rough and Ready, CA is $1,640 a month. That is up 1.9% from $1,610 in FY 2026. Rough and Ready is in the Nevada County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,885. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Rough and Ready is 5% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Rough and Ready, CA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,220
$1,240
+1.6%
$1,116–$1,364
1BR
$1,230
$1,250
+1.6%
$1,125–$1,375
2BR
$1,610
$1,640
+1.9%
$1,476–$1,804
3BR
$2,260
$2,270
+0.4%
$2,043–$2,497
4BR
$2,700
$2,740
+1.5%
$2,466–$3,014
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Rough and Ready, CA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,240
$1,250
$1,640
$2,270
$2,740
FY 2026
$1,220
$1,230
$1,610
$2,260
$2,700
FY 2025
$1,140
$1,150
$1,510
$2,120
$2,540
FY 2024area FMR
$1,209
$1,217
$1,596
$2,249
$2,708
FY 2023area FMR
$1,047
$1,054
$1,387
$1,971
$2,257
Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.
Questions about Rough and Ready, CA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Rough and Ready, CA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,885, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,697 to $2,074 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,640 it would be $1,476 to $1,804. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Rough and Ready, CA in?
Rough and Ready, CA is in the Nevada County, CA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,885.
How much did fair market rent change in Rough and Ready, CA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.9%, from $1,610 in FY 2026 to $1,640 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 8.6%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set