Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/Los Angeles County/Rowland Heights

Rowland Heights, CA

CitySAFMR
Los Angeles County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

74Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,140$1,970
1 BR$2,390$2,330
2 BR$2,950$2,560
3 BR$3,740$3,580
4 BR$4,190$4,460
5 BR$4,819Not available
6 BR$5,541Not available
7 BR$6,372Not available
8 BR$7,328Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$318,498

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,560
HUD FMR$2,950
Market rentUsed$2,560
Est. payment standard (91%)$2,700
-Principal and interest-$1,611
Loan amount$254,799
Down payment$63,700
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$749
Property taxes-$318
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$256
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$40,818(64.1% ROI)
Projected value
$342,988
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,490
Loan principal paid down+$9,129
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$70,132(110.1% ROI)
Projected value
$360,352
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$41,853
Loan principal paid down+$16,279
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$151,997(238.6% ROI)
Projected value
$407,705
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$89,206
Loan principal paid down+$38,790
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.09
1 BR
1.03
2 BR
1.15
3 BR
1.04
4 BR
0.91
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Rowland Heights, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rowland Heights, CA is $2,950 a month. That is up 1.0% from $2,920 in FY 2026. Rowland Heights is in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Rowland Heights is 71% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Rowland Heights, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,140+2.4%$1,926–$2,354
1BR$2,390+2.1%$2,151–$2,629
2BR$2,950+1.0%$2,655–$3,245
3BR$3,740+1.1%$3,366–$4,114
4BR$4,190+1.7%$3,771–$4,609

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Rowland Heights, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,140$2,390$2,950$3,740$4,190
FY 2026$2,090$2,340$2,920$3,700$4,120
FY 2025$1,890$2,120$2,670$3,390$3,760
FY 2024$1,850$2,090$2,650$3,400$3,750
FY 2023$1,460$1,660$2,110$2,740$3,010

Questions about Rowland Heights, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Rowland Heights, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,950, that basic range is $2,655 to $3,245 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Rowland Heights, CA in?

Rowland Heights, CA is in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Rowland Heights, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.0%, from $2,920 in FY 2026 to $2,950 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 39.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set