Skip to main content
Loading page
VT/Franklin County/Saint Albans

Saint Albans, VT

CitySAFMR
Franklin County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

82Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,350$1,420
1 BR$1,490$1,500
2 BR$1,930$1,850
3 BR$2,480$2,040
4 BR$2,550$2,120
5 BR$2,933Not available
6 BR$3,372Not available
7 BR$3,878Not available
8 BR$4,460Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$212,993

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,850
HUD FMR$1,930
Market rentUsed$1,850
Est. payment standard (97%)$1,880
-Principal and interest-$1,077
Loan amount$170,394
Down payment$42,599
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$573
Property taxes-$213
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$185
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$29,682(69.7% ROI)
Projected value
$229,370
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,377
Loan principal paid down+$6,105
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$50,876(119.4% ROI)
Projected value
$240,982
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,989
Loan principal paid down+$10,887
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$109,597(257.3% ROI)
Projected value
$272,649
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$59,656
Loan principal paid down+$25,941
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.92
1 BR
0.99
2 BR
1.04
3 BR
1.22
4 BR
1.20
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Saint Albans, VT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Saint Albans, VT is $1,930 a month. That is up 9.0% from $1,770 in FY 2026. Saint Albans is in the Burlington-South Burlington, VT MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,165. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Vermont is $1,570, so Saint Albans is 23% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Saint Albans, VT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,350+8.0%$1,215–$1,485
1BR$1,490+8.8%$1,341–$1,639
2BR$1,930+9.0%$1,737–$2,123
3BR$2,480+9.3%$2,232–$2,728
4BR$2,550+9.0%$2,295–$2,805

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Saint Albans, VT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,350$1,490$1,930$2,480$2,550
FY 2026$1,250$1,370$1,770$2,270$2,340
FY 2025$1,210$1,300$1,700$2,160$2,270
FY 2024$1,170$1,250$1,640$2,080$2,180
FY 2023$990$1,080$1,410$1,730$1,890

Questions about Saint Albans, VT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Saint Albans, VT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,165, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,949 to $2,382 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,930 it would be $1,737 to $2,123. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Saint Albans, VT in?

Saint Albans, VT is in the Burlington-South Burlington, VT MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,165.

How much did fair market rent change in Saint Albans, VT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 9.0%, from $1,770 in FY 2026 to $1,930 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 36.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set