Skip to main content
Loading page
IA/Worth County/Saint Ansgar

Saint Ansgar, IA

CitySAFMR
Worth County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

68Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$760$760
1 BR$880$880
2 BR$1,020$1,020
3 BR$1,310$1,310
4 BR$1,340$1,340
5 BR$1,541Not available
6 BR$1,772Not available
7 BR$2,038Not available
8 BR$2,344Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$89,655

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,020
HUD FMRUsed$1,020
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$453
Loan amount$71,724
Down payment$17,931
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$367
Property taxes-$90
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$102
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$16,663(92.9% ROI)
Projected value
$96,549
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$6,894
Loan principal paid down+$2,570
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$28,364(158.2% ROI)
Projected value
$101,437
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$11,781
Loan principal paid down+$4,582
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$60,030(334.8% ROI)
Projected value
$114,766
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$25,111
Loan principal paid down+$10,919
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Saint Ansgar, IA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Saint Ansgar, IA is $1,020 a month. That is down 1.9% from $1,040 in FY 2026. Saint Ansgar is in the Worth County, IA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $927. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Iowa is $927, so Saint Ansgar is 10% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Saint Ansgar, IA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$760−1.3%$684–$836
1BR$880+1.1%$792–$968
2BR$1,020−1.9%$918–$1,122
3BR$1,3100.0%$1,179–$1,441
4BR$1,340−4.3%$1,206–$1,474

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Saint Ansgar, IA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$760$880$1,020$1,310$1,340
FY 2026$770$870$1,040$1,310$1,400
FY 2025$750$810$1,020$1,240$1,370
FY 2024area FMR$630$668$862$1,215$1,457
FY 2023area FMR$581$640$795$1,130$1,354

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Saint Ansgar, IA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Saint Ansgar, IA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $927, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $834 to $1,020 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,020 it would be $918 to $1,122. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Saint Ansgar, IA in?

Saint Ansgar, IA is in the Worth County, IA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $927.

How much did fair market rent change in Saint Ansgar, IA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.9%, from $1,040 in FY 2026 to $1,020 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 0.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set