Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/San Mateo County/San Carlos

San Carlos, CA

CitySAFMR
San Mateo County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

28Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,670$2,600
1 BR$3,120$3,420
2 BR$3,840$4,220
3 BR$5,020$5,490
4 BR$5,650$6,220
5 BR$6,497Not available
6 BR$7,472Not available
7 BR$8,593Not available
8 BR$9,882Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$565,174

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$4,220
HUD FMR$3,840
Market rent$4,460
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$4,220
-Principal and interest-$2,858
Loan amount$452,139
Down payment$113,035
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$1,162
Property taxes-$565
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$422
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$66,856(59.1% ROI)
Projected value
$608,630
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$43,457
Loan principal paid down+$16,199
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$115,156(101.9% ROI)
Projected value
$639,442
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$74,268
Loan principal paid down+$28,887
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$251,130(222.2% ROI)
Projected value
$723,470
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$158,296
Loan principal paid down+$68,833
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.03
1 BR
0.87
2 BR
0.86
3 BR
0.87
4 BR
0.72
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

San Carlos, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in San Carlos, CA is $3,840 a month. That is down 2.8% from $3,950 in FY 2026. San Carlos is in the San Francisco, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,697. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so San Carlos is 123% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for San Carlos, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,670−1.8%$2,403–$2,937
1BR$3,120−4.3%$2,808–$3,432
2BR$3,840−2.8%$3,456–$4,224
3BR$5,020−0.6%$4,518–$5,522
4BR$5,650+8.0%$5,085–$6,215

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for San Carlos, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,670$3,120$3,840$5,020$5,650
FY 2026$2,720$3,260$3,950$5,050$5,230
FY 2025$2,430$2,970$3,550$4,430$4,710
FY 2024$2,490$3,060$3,650$4,470$4,860
FY 2023$2,360$2,920$3,490$4,280$4,690

Questions about San Carlos, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in San Carlos, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,697, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $3,327 to $4,067 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,840 it would be $3,456 to $4,224. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is San Carlos, CA in?

San Carlos, CA is in the San Francisco, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $3,697.

How much did fair market rent change in San Carlos, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 2.8%, from $3,950 in FY 2026 to $3,840 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 10.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set